Ethernet Backhaul Solutions

  • Dark Fibre
  • Ethernet Access
  • Ethernet Backhaul
  • Wavelength
  • Ethernet Backhaul

    Bandwidth demands between data centres is growing exponentially driven by the cloud, big data, video, IoT and mobility. Ethernet backhaul has become an effective solution to deliver the capacity required. Superloop’s Ethernet Backhaul provides a reliable network service to help you manage those demands


    Using Ethernet Backhaul

    Superloop Ethernet Backhaul provides the ability to interconnect between a number of Cable Landing Stations and Data Centres within the Superloop enabled regions.
    • Data Centre to Data Centre
    • Cable Landing Station to Data Centre
    • Private Network Connect with Content Providers or IX Platforms
    • Extension of Data Centre Fabrics and Cloud interconnections

    Offering

    • Carrier grade
    • Untagged, single class of service
    • Rapid provisioning for on-net locations
    • Rapid bandwidth upgrades
    • Low latency
    • Built on Superloop dark fibre, with diverse path
    • Every location is connected by N×40G or N×100G

    Simple and Flexible

    • Expansion Options
    • Diverse Paths
    • High Speed Network
    • Scalable Bandwidth Options
    • Guaranteed Future Capacity
    • Connects your infrastructure to on-net sites immediately

    Better

    • Competitive contract terms
    • Lease/IRU
    • Flexible contract options
    • Fully diverse networks design
    • Independent provider
    • High performance network
    • Single Global MSA

    Trusted

    • Rapid Service Provisioning
    • Secure network
    • 24×7 Network Operations Centre
    • Dynamic Network Monitoring
    • Real-time reports


    ethernet-backhaul


    TOPOLOGY
    Point to Point
    BANDWIDTH OPTIONS
    1Gbps to 10Gbps
    COVERAGE
    • Data Centres
    • Selected Cable Landing Stations
    CABLE TYPE
    Duplex Single-Mode Fibre (1310nm)
    INTERFACE SUPPORTED
    • 1000Base-LX
    • 10GBase-LR
    RESILIENCE
    Protected
    AVAILABILITY TARGET
    99.99%
    PROACTIVE MONITORING
    24/7 proactive monitoring and fault repair
    FRAME LOSS RATIO TARGET
    < 0.01%
    LATENCY ROUND TRIP DELAY (RTD)
    Singapore – 2ms or less
    Hong Kong – 3ms or less
    AVERAGE JITTER TARGET
    1ms or less
    ETHERNET SPECIFICATION
    • Carrier Ethernet
    • MPLS encapsulation
    • Maximum MTU size 9100
    • Protocol transparency
    • Quality of Service (QoS) transparency
    • RFC3985

    Discover Asia's new extraordinary network.

    Learn more